Amanda Graham obtained a defense verdict in a motor vehicle accident case in Jefferson County.
[…] Traffic stopped, and he came to a complete stop, before he was rear-ended by defendant, which pushed him into his daughter’s vehicle.

Defendant testified that traffic had been bumper to bumper, although sometimes traffic would speed up before slowing down again, and at some points she could have been going up to 70 MPH (which is the speed limit on this roadway) although other times she might have been traveling between 20-30 MPH. Plaintiff’s counsel focused on Alabama Code § 32-5A-89(a) which states “…the driver of a vehicle shall leave a distance of at least 20 feet for each 10 miles per hour of speed between the vehicle that he or she is driving and the vehicle that he or she is following.” defendant admitted on the stand that she was not following this statute, as no vehicles were, in bumper to bumper 5 o’clock traffic on the interstate.